MATS WILANDER'S TOURNAMENT AND DAVIS CUP RESULTS
1982
Mats started 1982 ranked no.69 and ended it ranked no. 7.
FRENCH OPEN 1982 (24 May - 6 June, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Mats Wilander was unseeded
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | A. Cortes (COL) | Won | 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 |
2 | C. Motta (BRA) | Won | 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 |
3 | F.Luna (SPA) | Won | 6-3, 6-1, 6-0 |
4 | I. Lendl (CZE) (2) | Won | 4-6, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 |
Quarter-final | V. Gerulaitis (USA) (5) | Won | 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 |
Semi-final | J.-L. Clerc (ARG)(4) | Won | 7-5, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5 |
Final | G. Vilas (ARG)(3) | Won | 1-6, 7-6, 6-0, 6-4 |
-
WIMBLEDON 1982 (21 June - 4 July 1982)
Surface: Grass
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 7
Result: Last 16
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | H. Gunthardt (SWZ) | Won | 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 |
2 | N. Odizor (NIG) | Won | 7-6, 6-4, 6-0 |
3 | S. Birner (CZE) | Won | 6-4, 6-1, 7-6 |
4 | B. Teacher (USA) (11) | Lost | 4-6, 4-6, 3-6 |
-
U.S. OPEN (30 Aug - 12 Sept, 1982)
Surface: Cement
Mats Wilander was seeded no. 11
Result: Last 16
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | W. Scanlon (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-3, 6-1 |
2 | B. Manson (USA) | Won | 6-2, 7-6, 6-1 |
3 | T. Wilkison (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-1, 7-6 |
4 | I. Lendl (CZE) (3) | Lost | 2-6, 2-6, 2-6 |
AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1982
Mats did not play there that year
-----------------------------------------------------------------
OTHER TOURNAMENTS IN 1982 in which Mats reached the quarter-finals, or got further still:-
BELGIAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (8 - 14 March, 1982)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | B.Teacher (USA) | Won | 6-3, 6-4 |
Semi-final | S.Glickstein (ISR) | Won | 6-2, 6-4 |
Final | V. Gerulaitis (USA) | Lost | 6-4, 6-7, 2-6 |
-
MADRID (26 April - 2 May, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Quarter-final
Round Opponent Result Score Quarter-final G. Vilas (ARG) Lost 6-7, 1-6
HAMBURG (10 - 16 May, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Quarter-finals
Round Opponent Result Score Quarter-final J. Higueras (SPA) Lost 2-6, 2-6
-
ITALIAN OPEN (ROME) (17-23 May, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Semi-finals
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | T. Smid (CZE) | Won | 6-1, 6-1 |
Semi-final | A.Gomez (ECU) | Lost | 7-5, 4-6, 3-6 |
-
SWEDISH OPEN (BASTAD) (12-18 July, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | J. Lopez-Maeso (SPA) | Won | 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 |
Semi-final | G. Tiberti (ARG) | Won | 7-6, 6-3 |
Final | H. Sundstrom (SWE) | Won | 6-4, 6-4 |
-
GENEVA (20 - 26 Sept, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | T. Tulasne (FRA) | Won | 6-4, 6-1 |
Semi-final | D. Keretic (GER) | Won | 6-1, 6-4 |
Final | T. Smid (CZE) | Won | 7-5, 4-6, 6-4 |
-
BARCELONA (4-10 Oct, 1982)
Surface: Clay
Result: Winner
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | I. Lendl (CZE) | Won | 7-6, 6-1 |
Semi-final | J.-L. Clerc (ARG) | Won | 6-7, 6-1, 6-3 |
Final | G. Vilas (ARG) | Won | 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 |
-
SWISS INDOOR CHAMPS. (BASLE) (11 - 17, Oct 1982)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | H. Leconte (FRA) | Won | 6-3, 6-4 |
Semi-final | T. Hogstedt (SWE) | Won | 6-1, 7-5 |
Final | Y. Noah (FRA) | Lost | 4-6, 2-6, 3-6 |
-
STOCKHOLM OPEN (1 - 7 Nov, 1982)
Surface: Indoor Cement
Result: Runner-up
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
Quarter-final | H. Solomon (USA) | Won | 6-2, 6-2 |
Semi-final | J. Lapidus (USA) | Won | 6-4, 6-2 |
Final | H. Leconte (FRA) | Lost | 6-7, 3-6 |
-
VOLVO GRAND PRIX MASTERS (Playoff) (NEW YORK) (18 - 23 Jan. 1983)
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: First Round
Round | Opponent | Result | Score |
1 | J.-L. Clerc (ARG) | Lost | 7-5, 4-6, 1-6 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------
DAVIS CUP 1982 - WORLD GROUP
Result: Sweden reached the Quarter Finals.
First Round: Sweden v. USSR, Stockholm
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: Sweden beat USSR 4-1
M. Wilander | beat | V. Borisov | 9-7, 6-1, 6-4 |
A. Jarryd | beat | A. Zverev | 6-1, 3-6, 0-6, 6-3, 6-2 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonsson | beat | V. Borisov/K. Pugaev | 8-10, 3-6, 6-2, 8-6, 6-0 |
J. Nystrom | lost to | K. Pugaev | 4-6, 6-3, 4-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | A. Zverev | 4-6, 10-8, 6-2 |
-
Quarter-final: Sweden v. U.S.A. , St Louis
Surface: Indoor Carpet
Result: U.S.A. beat Sweden 3-2
A. Jarryd | lost to | J. McEnroe | 8-10, 3-6, 3-6 |
M. Wilander | beat | E. Teltscher | 6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 3-6, 6-0 |
A. Jarryd/H. Simonsson | lost to | J. McEnroe/P. Fleming | 4-6, 3-6, 0-6 |
A. Jarryd | beat | B. Gottfried | 6-2, 6-2, 6-4 |
M. Wilander | lost to | J. McEnroe | 7-9, 2-6, 17-15, 6-3, 6-8 |
-